Spatiotemopral dynamics of epiletiform propagations in surgical specimens taken from patients with intractable epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAKITA Akiyoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Hiroki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (80401769)
FUKUDA Masafumi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00361907)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳発達障害 / てんかん / 外科病理標本 / 生鮮脳スライス / 神経回路 / 興奮伝播特性 / フラビン蛍光イメージング / シナプス / 神経病理 / 限局性皮質形成異常 / 結節性硬化症
Research Abstract
Seizure activities often originate from a localized region of the cerebral cortex and spread across large areas of the brain. The properties of these spreading abnormal discharges may account for clinical phenotypes in epilepsy patients, although the manner of their propagation and the underlying mechanisms are not well understood. In the present study we performed flavoprotein fluorescence imaging of cortical brain slices surgically resected from patients with partial epilepsy caused by various symptomatic lesions. Elicited neural activities in the epileptogenic tissue spread horizontally over the cortex momentarily, but those in control tissue taken from patients with brain tumors who had no history of epilepsy demonstrated only localized responses. Characteristically, the epileptiform propagation comprised early and late phases. When the stimulus intensity was changed gradually, the early phase showed an all-or-none behavior, whereas the late phase showed a gradual increase in the response. Moreover, the two phases were propagated through different cortical layers, suggesting that they are derived from distinct neural circuits. Morphological investigation revealed the presence of hypertrophic neurons and loss of dendritic spines, which imaging. These findings indicate that synchronized activities of the early phase may play a key role in spreading abnormal discharges in human cortical epilepsies.