Analyses of neuropathogenic effects ofβsynuclein using a novel mouse model of synucleinopathies and post mortem brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Makoto  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (50189502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Koichi  弘前大学, 医学部, 教授 (50240768)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアミロイド / シヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体 / 神経変性疾患 / 蛋白凝集 / 遺伝子変異 / レビー小体型認知症 / トランスジェニックマウス / ルイ小体
Research Abstract
We show that transgenic(tg) mice expressing DLB-linked P123Hβs develop progressive neurodegeneration, as characterized by axonal swelling, astrogliosis and behavioural abnormalities, such as memory disorder. Furthermore, cross-breeding of P123Hβs tg mice withαs tg mice, greatly enhanced neurodegeneration phenotypes, suggesting that P123Hβs is pathogenic and cooperates with s to stimulate neurodegeneration in mouse brain. Thus, it is expected that P123Hβs tg mice will be a invaluable tool for the elucidation of the mechanism and development of novel treatment forα-synucleinopathies.