Molecular mechanisms of subcellular synapse organization in cerebellar Purkinje neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kohichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・疾患生命科学研究部, 教授 (80171750)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小脳 / 抑制性ニューロン / プルキンエ細胞 / 星状細胞 / 籠細胞 / 登状線維 / シナプス / プルキン細胞
Research Abstract
A remarkable feature of neuronal wiring is its specificity. The subcellular organization of glutamatergic and GABAergic inputs along Purkinje neurons is essential for information processing in cerebellum. In this study, we demonstrated that RBP-J promotes the neurogenesis of stellate and basket cells : two sets of inhibitory neurons that innervate selectively dendrites and axonal initial segments of Purkinje neurons, respectively. In addition. I found that climbing fibers(CF_s) that innervate proximal dendrites of Purkinje neurons in zebrin II immunoreactive(Z+) zones have a higher release probability than CFs in Z-zones.