Mechanisms maintaining neuronal survival via necdin-centered protein interaction networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kazuaki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (30094452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUMO Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (50432505)
HASEGAWA Koichi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (20546783)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNecdin / 蛋白質ネットワーク / Sirt1 / Fox01 / SMC5/ 6複合体 / エネルギー代謝 / DNA修復 / 哺乳類ニューロン / FoxO1 / SMC5/6複合体 / 視床下部 / Sirtl / FoxOl / アセチル化 / SMC5 / 6複合体 / NSE3
Research Abstract
Necdin interacted with Sirt1, which deacetylates various energy metabolism-associated proteins, and controlled the acetylation levels of the Fox01 transcription factor and neuropeptidergic neuron activities in the hypothalamus. Necdin also interacted with several elements of the SMC5/ 6 complex, which is involved in DNA repair, and enhanced its activity after DNA damage in postmitotic neurons. These results suggest that necdin serves as a hub protein in the protein interaction networks that are involved in energy metabolism and DNA repair to promote neuronal survival.