Roles of protein phosphorylation in regulatory mechanism of presynaptic functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masami  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10318826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAOKA Hitoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40209862)
ITAKURA Makoto  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (30398581)
AZUMA Sadahiro  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (80348507)
YAMAMORI Saori  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30464803)
KATAOKA Masakazu  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90332676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経伝達物質 / SNAREタンパク質 / 開口放出 / シナプス前世制御 / タンパク質リン酸化 / ストレス / てんかん / ドーパミン / リン酸化 / SNAP-25 / PKC / シナプトゾーム / ノックインマウス / プロテインキナーゼC / 情動異常
Research Abstract
SNAP-25 is a presynaptic protein essential for neurotransmitter release from presynaptic nerve terminals. SNAP-25 is phosphorylated at Ser^<187> in protein kinase-dependent manner. We found that the phosphorylation SNAP-25 was regulated by protein phosphatase 2A, and played essential roles in the PKC-dependent regulation of dopamine release from presynaptic nerve terminals, and in the suppression of epilepsy during early postnatal period.