| Project/Area Number |
21300142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Yokohama College of Pharmacy |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMA Yasunobu 千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20127939)
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90216771)
KANEKO Masayuki 千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10322827)
友部 浩二 横浜薬科大学, 講師 (80460286)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINOZUKA Tatsuo 横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70095610)
IZUMO Nobuo 横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70368976)
TONOOKA Keiko 横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20521884)
HAMANA Hiroshi 千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00383472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / 小胞体ストレス / ERAD / ケミカルシャペロン / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 神経細胞死 / アルツハイマー病 / 酸化ストレス / 構造活性相関 / パーキンソン病 / 不溶化 / Dorfin / APP / Aβ / Parkin |
| Research Abstract |
HRD1 promotes degradation of unfolded proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum as a ubiquitin ligase. In the present study, we suggest the possible involvement of oxidative stresses in the decrease of HRD1 protein, which promotes degradation of amyloid precursor protein(APP), in the brain of Alzheimer's disease(AD) patient. Furthermore, we found another ubiquitin ligase, which is involved in the amyloid β production. In addition, we synthesized some compounds, which prevent unfolded protein accumulation involved in Parkinson's disease.