In vivo whole-cell recording analysis of response properties of vestibular nucleus neuron to head rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuhiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70290913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前庭神経核 / 眼球運動 / 膜特性 / パッチクランプ / 舌下神経前位核 / ニューロン / シナプス / 前庭動眼反射 / ラット / 求心性入力
Research Abstract
We investigated the response properties of neurons in the medial vestibular nucleus (MVN) to head rotations using whole-cell recordings in in vivo preparations of rats. Most MVN neurons tested increased the firing frequency in response to the head rotation to the recording side. Furthermore, the neurons showed an afterhyperpolarization with dual components and a repetitive firing pattern with relatively constant interspike intervals. This finding suggests that MVN neurons that show specific intrinsic properties respond to the head rotation to a specific direction.