Neural mechanisms in early visual information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Masao  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60132734)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / シグナル伝達 / 視覚 / 網膜 / 電気シナプス / 抑制性シナプス / 抑制作シナプス / GABA
Research Abstract
We examined the visual information processing in the retina. Bipolar cells, the second order neurons, were electrically coupled with each other through gap junctions at their dendrites. At the axon terminal these cells received reciprocal inhibitory inputs and wide-field lateral inhibitory inputs from amacrine cells. Both inputs were GABAergic but their synaptic properties were different. Excitation of electrically-coupled multiple bipolar cells was essential for the activation of lateral inhibition.