Ground study for researches with the newt Cynops pyrrhogaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Chikafumi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80272152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Kei  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20125040)
YAHATA Kensuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (70302370)
MARUO Fumiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (30199921)
TOYAMA Fubito  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60323317)
宮崎 淳一  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80229830)
有泉 高史  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (30286166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Junichi  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80229830)
ARIIZUMI Takashi  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30286166)
HISATOMI Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60231544)
IMOKAWA Yutaka  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90373274)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイモリ / モデル動物 / 遺伝子改変 / バイオリソース / 環境 / 再生 / アルゴリズム / バイオテクノロジー / 脳・神経 / アカハライモリ / 養殖 / 発生工学 / トランスジェニック / ゲノム
Research Abstract
The newt is a useful animal for a large spectrum of life science researches. In the current project, to move researches with the newt onto the front line, we made efforts to make them a 'model animal' as well as a 'bio-resource' through various investigations, researches and technological development, and (1) realized a large scale rearing of newts by constructing a test rice field outside the laboratory, (2) established a high-throughput transgenic protocol for this animal and surrounding techniques to apply this protocol to the study of retinal regeneration, and (3) proceeded the development of protocols for de novo genome sequence.