Basic study on viral genome related to pathogenesis of SHIV infection in non-human primate AIDS model
Project/Area Number |
21300152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Tomoyuki 京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (40202337)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 感染症 / エイズ / 動物モデル / アカゲザル / HIV / SHIV / 病原性 |
Research Abstract |
Highly pathogenic SHIV-KS661 was switched from CXCR4-tropic virus to CCR5-tropic by adding five amino acid substitutions to the env-V3 domain, which isthe co-receptor determinant of the virus. The virus was adapted to rhesus monkey and neutralization-resistant CCR5-tropic SHIV-MK38 was obtained by in vivo passages. The envregion of the virus was successfully introduced into new monkey tropic HIV-1mt. These results will contribute to establish a better AIDS model.