Elucidation of MHC polymorphism information in cynomolgus macaque(Macaca Fascicularis)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHHNA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00317744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Asako  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40101935)
TORII Ryuzo  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (50106647)
TSUCHIYA Hideaki  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 助教 (10378440)
ITOH Yasushi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90324566)
OGASAWARA Kazumasa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169163)
HOSOMICHI Kazuyoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系人類遺伝研究部門, 助教 (50420948)
OTA Masao  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50115333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝育種 / カニクイザル / MHC / 再生医療 / 多型 / 薬剤感受性
Research Abstract
We developed a genotyping methods on Macaca fascicularis(Mafa) class I and class II genes by Sanger and next generation sequencing. Using the methods we discovered new MHC alleles, and estimated MHC haplotypes in Filipino population from genotyping of the 200 animals. Moreover, we characterized five homozygous and 43 heterozygous animals that have the most frequent MHC haplotype and 23 homozygous animals that have the other MHC haplotypes from a large scale screening of 1222 animals. In summary, we characterized the Macaca fascicularis MHC polymorphisms and constructed research base for medical research in this research.