Molecular pathogenesis of neonatal fulminant dystrophic dog and fetal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akinori  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10303471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Shin'ichi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 部長 (90171644)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疾患モデル / 筋ジストロフィー / 筋ジストロフィー犬 / ジストロフィン / 機械的ストレス / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / オステオポンチン / 即初期遺伝子 / ユートロフィン / ミオシン / マイクロアレイ / 前初期遺伝子
Research Abstract
The dystrophic dog, a model of Duchene muscular dystrophy , shows a high mortality rate with a marked increase in serum creatine kinase (CK) levels in the neonatal period. By measuring serum CK levels in cord and venous blood, we found initial respiration resulted in massive diaphragm damage and lead to the high serum CK levels. cDNA microarray revealed that osteopontin was prominently upregulated even prior to the initial respiration and c-fos, egr-1, IL-6, and IL-8 were distinctly overexpressed after the respiration. These molecules could be associated with muscle damage in dystrophic muscle.