Research and development of hypoxia-detecting luminescent probe iridium complex and its application to endoscopic imaging probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshiyuki  群馬大学, 特任教授 (00109977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBITA Seiji  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30164007)
HOSAKA Masahiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80311603)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子イメージング / 有機EL / イリジウム錯体 / 低酸素病態 / 発光プローブ / リン光 / 酸素消光 / In vivoイメージング / 癌の画像診断 / 二色発光 / 酸素濃度 / 癌の面像診断 / 長波長化 / 深達度
Research Abstract
The drawback of luminescent probes is low tissue penetration of its excitation/emission light. To overcome this limitation, we created a new BTO derivative BTPHSA, which gives 710 nm emission light in the near infrared region. This probe enables tumors visible, which are transplanted 1.5 cm deep intraperitoneally from the skin surface in mice. To further increase tissue-accumulating capability of BTP analogues, we created dimethyl moiety-added BTP, BTO-DM, which enables tumors visible by a tenth of regular dosage of BTP in mice. We believe these innovative BTP derivatives will open up their new application to endoscopic imaging.