Feasibility study to measure anisotropic physical properties of tissue by using MRI
Project/Area Number |
21300162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AMANO Akira 立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252491)
MIZUTA Shinobu 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40314265)
OIDA Takenori 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70447910)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | MRI / MR Elastography / 弾性テンソル / 組織異方性 |
Research Abstract |
Noninvasive assessment of microscopic tissue structure has been realized by diffusion tensor image(DTI) of MRI that measures anisotropic behavior of water molecule diffusion in neural and muscular tissues with cell structures. In this study, we have intended to obtain anisotropic structure of tissue by other physical properties than water diffusion such as tissue elasticity or electrical impedance. Preliminary experimental results showed the feasibility to measure anisotropy of electrical impedance in chicken meat.