Dynamic functional analysis and construction of solid image of peripheral vessels by optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMI Masato  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60273645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUNA Masamitsu  大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 特任教授 (20029333)
NAKATANI Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80393221)
HIRATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30372626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体情報 / 計測 / ダイナミックOCT / SS-OCT / 末梢血管系 / AVA / ダイナミック機能解析
Research Abstract
In this study, it is demonstrated that dynamic observation and analysis of peripheral vessels underneath skin surface by sweat-source optical coherence tomography. In the experiment, we developed OCT system which has the high image resolution of 5μm with the high image acquisition rate of 50 frames/ s. In vivo observation for dynamic functional analysis not only small arteries and veins of human fingers but also arteriole and venule were demonstrated. In particular, we developed the solid image of the arteriole and the venule by the 3-dimensional OCT images. Furthermore, simultaneous measurement of dynamics of the physiological function of peripheral vessels for the activity of the autonomic nervous system were demonstrated.