Development of X-ray sensitizing therapy by precisely designed polymers bearing heavy metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tsuyoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60324654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIHARA Masao  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (50294286)
HIROHARA Shiho  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (70413804)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノバイオロジー / ナノメディスン / X線増感 / スターポリマー / 高分子薬剤 / がん治療 / 金属含有高分子 / 星型高分子 / リビングラジカル重合
Research Abstract
In this project, X-ray sensitizing material was developed for radiation therapy of cancer to reduce irradiation dose. Metal-bearing star polymer, which has many metals in its core, was prepared by living radical polymerization and was employed as an X-ray sensitizer. The obtained metal-bearing star polymer was added to HeLa cells and incubated. X-ray was then irradiated to the cells. More cells containing the star polymer were killed than that without the star polymer, which indicates that the metal-containing star polymer actually worked as an X-ray sensitizer.