Development of instrumental methods and systems for fluorescence lifetime measurements for a screening purpose of tumor diagnosis
Project/Area Number |
21300167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Tetsuo 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50304548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Tsutomu 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50136214)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 医用光学 / 生体計測 / 腫瘍診断蛍光寿命 / 分光計測 / 赤外蛍光 / 位相変調法 / 腫瘍診断 / 蛍光寿命 |
Research Abstract |
Comprehensive studies have been carried out concerning on instrumental and data-processing methods for fluorescence lifetime measurements with a purpose of enhancing capabilities of discriminating tumor cells from normal cells. Our final goal is developing diagnostic metrology. In a series of studies, we have developed a phase-modulation fluorometer using a phase-modulated light source, a photon-counting-type phase-modulation fluorometer, and a near-infrared fluorometer using a radio-frequency lock-in amplifier. By using these systems, we have measured a fluorescence lifetime of the indocyanine green solution and that of 6 1×10^<-6> M coumarin 152 in ethanol with precision.