Active BCI system that enables real time communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IRAMINA Keiji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20211758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMI Takehito  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (60364113)
KATAYAMA Yoshinori  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (00214338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブレインコンピュータインタフェース / 脳波 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 事象関連脱同期 / 事象関連同期 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 事象関連電位 / ブレインコンピュータインターフェイス / 近赤外分光計測
Research Abstract
In this study, a new technique of brain computer interface(BCI) was proposed. This technique is combined an EEG measurement and transcranial stimulation to a brain which can change excitability of the neuron temporally as to extract EEG future. Repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation(rTMS) or transcranial direct current stimulation(tDCS) was used. We investigated effects of these stimulation on the neuronal activity. Low frequency rTMS or the cathodal stimulation of tDCS has inhibited the neuronal activity and the anodal stimulation of tDCS has excited the neuronal activity.