Construction of OMRI scanner for Large Animal Construction of OMRI scanner for Large Animal Construction of OMRI scanner for Large Animal Construction of OMRI scanner for Large Animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 先端融合医療創成センター, 教授 (10271115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HYODO Fuminori  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (10380693)
YASUKAWA Keiji  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80372738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大型磁石 / バイオテクノロジー / 生物・生体工学 / 可視化
Research Abstract
In vivo oxidation-reduction(redox) state changed in various diseases, such as a lifestyle-related disease. In this research, imaging apparatus of in vivo redox status for large-sized animal was developed. The developed Overhauser enhanced MRI system has more than 20 cm of effective volume and the OMRI performance was examined both in phantom objects and laboratory animals. MRI signal map of the developed system is homogeneous over 20 cm area, showing the system is useful for large-sized objects.