Development of a New Pin-point Treatment of Cancer Cells Using Hydrogen Storage Alloy as Hydrogen Supplier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Akio  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00093401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Yutaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20206907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHGAI Takeshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60253481)
MIZUMOTO Masayuki  長崎大学,岩手大学, 工学部,工学部, 助教(H21),准教授(H22-23) (90325671)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属物性 / 細胞・組織 / 水素 / 癌 / 水素貯蔵合金 / パラジウム / ニッケル / 正常細胞 / 癌細胞 / 水素ラジカル / スーパーオキシド
Research Abstract
To develop a pin-point treatment of cancer cells, hydrogen discharging behavior of hydrogen storage alloy(HSA) and the effect of hydrogen discharged from the HSA with different alloy composition and sample shape on biological cells have been studied. The results obtained are summarized as follows. 1) The amount of gaseous hydrogen and hydrogen ions as well as hydrogen radicals varied depending upon alloy composition. It is, therefore, possible to control the hydrogen discharging behavior by adjusting the alloy composition. 2) From the observation of the probability-of-survival(POS) measurement, a reduction in the POS was observed in cancer cells and a part of normal cell, and it was found that the influence of discharged hydrogen depends on the kind of cells. 3) A selective cancer cell death was observed in the region of approximately 2~ 2. 5 mm outside the samples, independent of sample shape. 4) From the ESR experiment and the detection of hydrogen peroxide using fluorescent regent, hydrogen radical, hydroxyl radical and hydrogen peroxide were detected and it was suggested that these hydrogen species would affect to cancer cell death.