Research on specification conditions of the ultrasonic stimulation which promote the regeneration of the cartilage using intracellular signaling analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College (2011)
Yokohama City University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ryohei  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (30236442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Yuko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60050689)
MORISHITA Shin  横浜国立大学, 環境情報工学院, 教授 (80166404)
青田 洋一  横浜国立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40363824)
熊谷 研  横浜国立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10468176)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / 再生医工学 / 培養軟骨 / collagen IX / アグリカン / collagen II / 低出力パルス超音波 / 変形性関節症 / 低出力超音波 / 軟骨 / Type IIコラーゲン / Type IXコラーゲン / PCR / Tpe IIコラーゲン / Tpe IXコラーゲン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the influence of changing repetition frequency(RF) and intensity(Po) of Low-Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound(LIPUS) for cultured bovine articular chondrocytes. Chondrocytes were obtained from the metatarso-phalangeal joints of bovine and were cultured. To analyze the effect of RF and Po, LIPUS was exposed at RF of 50, 500, 1000Hz and at intensity of 75, 150, 300 mW/cm^2| SATP. LIPUS stimulation for 20 minutes every day was applied to chondrocytes after 24 hours in culture. At the time of 7 days after culture, mRNA levels of Aggrecan(AGC), Type II collagen(COL2), and Type IX collagen(COL9) were evaluated by Real-time RT-PCR. In intensity, condition of 150 mW/cm^2| SATP, the RF of 500Hz increased expression of mRNA for AGC by 168% of control(p<0.05). The condition of RF of 50Hz increased expression of mRNA for COL9 by 158% of control(p<0.01). RF was set to 1000 Hz and intensity was changed, Po-300 mW/cm^2 increased expression of mRNA for COL9 by 147% of control(p<0.05). These results suggested that changing of RF of LIPUS may affect expression of each mRNA of protein in the cell. In addition, the changing of intensity and RF of LIPUS may influence to some products produced by chondrocytes during culture.