Research on micromachine technology for transplantation surgery based on tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Satoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50288627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Kenichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90435777)
KOBAYASHI Taizo  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (20557433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATO Masayuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40267117)
TAKAHASHI Masayo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生再生科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (80252443)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医療移植技術 / マイクロマシン / 細胞シート / バルーンアクチュエータ / S3マイクロマシ / S3マイクロマシン / バルーンアクチュエー
Research Abstract
Recently, transplantation surgery based on tissue engineering is strongly expected to cure inextirpable disease or congenital failure effectively. Transplantation surgery in an eye is one of the most challenging medical technologies because an eye has only tiny surgical field and is very fragile. Therefore, it is expected to develop the minimally inversion medical technology for transplantation surgery in an eye. We have interested in the Retinal Pigment Epithelium(RPE) sheet transplantation and developed a transplantation surgical tool using pneumatic balloon actuator(PBA).
Toward design optimization of pneumatic balloon actuators(PBAs), we have performed FEM simulation and demonstrated its applicability to compute and characterize the bending motion of PBAs fabricated from PDMS(polydimethylsiloxane)-based materials. It is shown that typical PBA motions could be successfully captured in the present simulation through the comparison of the computational results obtained in the linearly-elastic region with the actual motions of fabricated devices. Successive ex-vivo and in-vivo experiments through collaborations will verify the practical usability of the improved tool.