Control of intranuclear disposition of DNA for gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10204629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Hidetaka  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (80344472)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非ウィルスベクター / 外来DNA / 遺伝子治療 / 核内動態
Research Abstract
To achieve efficient and durable transgene expression by controlled intranuclear disposition, we inserted DNA sequences that modulate binding to histones into plasmid DNAs, introduced histone-plasmid DNA complexes into cells, and developed a plasmid system that recruited transcription factors. We found that transgene expression was improved in efficiency and was maintained for a week. Moreover, we revealed that gene correction by tailed duplexes was a useful candidate in gene therapy.