Preparation of bioresorbable bone substitutes incorporated in bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IOKU Koji  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (60212726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tohru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00211029)
KAMITAKAHARA Masanobu  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80362854)
WATANABE Noriaki  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (60466539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 吸収性骨代替材料 / アパタイト / 再生医療 / 人工骨 / 吸収性材料 / 水酸アパタイト
Research Abstract
A fabrication process of Ca-deficient HA with controlled composition and morphology of the particles which construct the HA ceramics was established by selecting the starting material and hydrothermal conditions. The possibility that the Ca-deficient composition and morphology of the particles affect the behavior of the HA ceramics in vivo was revealed. Moreover, it was revealed that the rod-shaped particles prevent the brittle fracture. From these results, we obtained the basic knowledge about the creation of bioresorbable bone substitute materials.