Preparation of biocompatible polymer nanoparticles as cell-function analysis biodevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 細胞機能 / 生体親和性 / リン脂質ポリマー / 量子ドット / 磁性粒子 / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / ポリマーナノ粒子 / オクタアルギニン / バイオマテリアル / 細胞機能解析
Research Abstract
Polymeric nanoparticles for new cell-function analytical biodevices were prepared. The polymeric nanoparticles covered with phospholipid polymer, which functioned as artificial cell membrane, and quantum dots were embedded in the polymer nanoparticles. Moreover, special functional biomolecules, oligopeptide, were introduced on the surface to understand their functions to the cell responses. Effects of phospholipid polymer were clearly demonstrated that the nanoparticles did not internalize to the cells without biomolecules on the surface. On the other hand, when the some specific oligopeptide were immobilized on the surface, the nanoparticles turned to cell-penetrative. That is, it could be concluded that the chemical structure, sequence, and density of the oligopeptide strongly influence cell internalization of the nanoparticle.