A novel approach to treat severe trauma using gene introduction by nanomicelle into skeletal muscle
Project/Area Number |
21300177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITAKA Keiji 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60292926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSADA Kensuke 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (10396947)
OGATA Toru 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 運動機能系障害研究部, 部長 (00392192)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40282660)
KATAOKA Kazunori 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ナノバイオ / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー / ナノ材料 / 外傷 / 骨格筋 / 外傷治療 |
Research Abstract |
Polyplex nanomicelle is an effective and biocompatible gene carrier. By hydrodynamic injection of nanomicelle into skeletal muscle of mice, a prolonged transgene expression was obtained for more than a month. The addition of chondroitin sulfate to the nanomicelle further reduced the tissue damage in the muscle. In model mice of peripheral nerve injury, the introduction of IGF-1 gene into the muscle using the nanomicelle accelerated the recovery of motor function and sensation of the paralyzed limb, through the processes of the muscular hypertrophy induced by IGF-1. This strategy is promising for avoiding disuse atrophy and the eventual early recovery of motor and sensory functions after severe trauma.