Project/Area Number |
21300179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SENO Masaharu 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90243493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDOH Takayuki 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (00346412)
MIZUTANI Akifumi 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (50598331)
Research Collaborator |
FU Li 中国天津医科大学, 教授
EL-SAYED Ibrahim エジプトメノフェイア大学, 教授
SALOMON David s. 米国国立がん研究所, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 制がん剤 / ErbB2 / CD44 / DDSキャリア / 分子標的 / 細胞表面マーカー / DNAマイクロアレイ / 球面自己組織化マップ |
Research Abstract |
We tried to establish drug delivery systems, targeting cancer cells specifically, using bio-nano-particle composed of liposome and/or proteins as a carrier of anti-cancer reagents. Multivalent design of the carrier to present antibodies or ligands with high affinity to cell surface molecules was found to stimulate endocytosis of the particles. The targeting with the antibodies and ligands made the targeting efficient showing the incubation time of particle with the target cells clearly shorter. Furthermore, the particle escaped from phagocytic macrophages when lipid component was optimized.