Development of functional polymer nanosheet for the treatment of burn injury and gastrointestinal tissue defects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Nobuhito  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00245549)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子超薄膜 / 創傷被覆材 / 医用材料 / バイオマテリアル / ナノシート / 交互積層膜 / 消化管穿孔性腹膜炎 / 熱傷
Research Abstract
The polymer ultra-thin film (refer as nanosheet) has high flexibility and adhesiveness. The nanosheet composed of biocompatible polymer was enabled to apply to medical application. We demonstrated the sealing effect of the nanosheet for treatment of pleural defect and gastric incision as a wound dressing material. In this research, we developed the functionalized nanosheets. Moreover, we investigated the treatment efficiency of a burn injury and gastrointestinal defect.