Understanding and control of biodegradability of bioabsorbable Mg alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 生体機能材料ユニット, グループリーダー (20343882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Toshiji  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40254429)
SHIMIZU Yoshinaka  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体機能材料 / 生体吸収性金属材料 / マグネシウム合金 / 生体内分解特性 / 生体適合性 / 組織制御
Research Abstract
Degradation properties of Mg alloys depend on the kind of alloys, which relates to the amount of gas cavity formed in the soft tissue surrounding the implant site. Extraordinary inflammation was not observed even for the Mg alloy having rapid degradation rate. The local pH increase due to the OH- release accompanying the degradation may suppress cell growth when it goes over the acceptable range of cells. Coating of pure Mg with bioabsorbable medical polymers is effective to reduce initial degradation rate of pure Mg and successfully improves cytocompatibility.