Development of virus filter using electret apatite complex adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKOMA Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20370306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Junzo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10343831)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノバイオ材料 / ウイルス不活化 / 有機無機複合 / 静電気力
Research Abstract
Hydroxyapatite nanocrystals(HAp) with the property of electrical attraction to virus was developed by applying pure HAp at a constant voltage, called as electret HAp(E-HAp). The adsorption properties of fibroblast and baculovirus to pure HAp and E-HAp have no difference ; however, the amount of adsorbed baculovirus to pure HAp was three times higher than that of polystyrene. Inactivation of the adsorbed virus should be needed for the further immobilization of a virus inactivation agency.