Development of Diagnostic and Therapeutic Support System based on Novel Brain Atlas with Morphological, Functional and Pathological Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUTANI Yoshitaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20345193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Naoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10261992)
SUZUKI Yuichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 放射線技師 (70420221)
ABE Osamu  日本大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (50302716)
KAMADA Kyousuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (80372374)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords検査診断システム / 脳アトラス / 治療支援 / 検査・診断システム
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed at construction of an "integrated brain atlas" as a standard brain map consisting of morphological, functional and pathological information of brain, and its application to diagnosis and therapy. We developed various techniques and systems for MR imaging, image processing and display for diagnostic support, surgical navigation. As a result, we achieved an integrate atlas of multivariate map including biological diffusional information, and completed systems for diagnostic and therapeutic aid, and performed preliminary experiments.