High functionality assemblable hand for laparoscopic surgery with sensor integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OMATA Toru  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10262312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Toshio  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (80376954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Kazuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任教授 (60313243)
TANAKA Naofumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90280982)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医用ロボット / ロボットハンド
Research Abstract
We had proposed mechanical hand that can be assembled inside the abdominal cavity. The purpose of this project is to enhance the functionality of the hand with sensor integration. We have developed an assemblable hand with an ultrasound probe that enables observation of the inside of an internal organ while grasping it. The ultrasound sensing also enables the measurement of the position and orientation of the opposite finger. We have also proposed sensing methods using air flow and water pressure for simple and inexpensive contact force sensing.