Development of a high accuracy analytical system for medical treatment of malfunction of mandibular movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOU Norio  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70126308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Michihiko  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (50334503)
MAKI Koutarou  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80219295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎運動 / 運動機能 / 咬合状態 / 咀嚼 / 運動分析 / 干渉検出 / 顎運動機能 / 個体別モデル / 表示システム / 咬合治療 / 個体別モデリング / 咬合疾患 / 医療診断システム
Research Abstract
The human mandible produces variety of movements because the mandibular joints are able to move to both rotational and translational directions. To make a proper diagnosis of the malfunction of occlusion, it needs to observe exact mandibular movements. This study aims to develop a 3-D mandibular display system that provides useful biomechanical information for medical diagnosis of the malfunction of occlusion.
1. The display system was successfully to decrease the measurement error within 0. 1mm optimizing allocation of video cameras and selecting a proper frame rate of the cameras.
2. We developed a method to produce a precise mandibular model for each patient by use of the CT data of gypsum mold of teeth. Contact states and detection of interference between up and down teeth were demonstrated.
3. It was clarified that masticatory muscles cooperatively worked in mastication by analyzing time change of muscular lengths of masticatory muscles.
4. We proposed a method to synthesize chewing motion from three basic motion modes. The method provides a unified estimation for malfunction of mandibular movement.