The development of image-guided and electrophysiological navigation for deep brain stimulation surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAZU Kajita  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70303617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kensaku  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (10293664)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳深部刺激術 / パーキンソン病 / ナビゲーション / 3D手術支援画像 / 定位的脳深部刺激術 / 単一神経活動 / 3D画像 / 視床下核 / 大脳基底核 / 淡蒼球 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Deep brain stimulation(DBS) of the subthalamic nucleus(STN) for the patients with Parkinson disease(PD) is performed using intraoperative microelectrode recording(MER) to define the optimal site. The correlation between microelectrode criteria and surgical outcome was respectively examined in the patients with STN DBS. The number of total STN neurons, movement-related neurons and the length of STN recorded were significantly correlated with improvement of the surgical outcome and the number of movement-related neurons was most strongly related with the surgical outcome. We developed the new image analysis technique based on non-linear transformation theory. The brain shift is evaluated according to the volume of free air in the skull X-P(front and lateral view) taken intraoperatively, resulting calculation of AC and PC displacement. Totally, we developed the electrophysiological navigation of which the single unit recording data significantly correlated to the surgical outcome is considered and the real-time electrophysiological data can be fitted to the 3Dvirtual Schaltenbland and Wahren atlas