Molecular design of protein-based nanocapsulesfor multifunctional platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masaharu  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (30304744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
TABATA Shigekazu  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 学術研究員 (00538928)
TOITA Riki  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 特任助教 (40611554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 画像診断システム / 造影剤 / MRI / 癌 / 分子イメージング / ナノ構造体 / 機能化造影剤
Research Abstract
The protein nanocapsules are self-organized complexes of protein oligomersand possess nanoscale inner cavities, and the three-dimensional architecture can be specified in complete detail. A variety of molecules including drugs and MRI contrast agents are encapsulated in the cavity. Such functionalized protein nanocapsules were applied to effective drug delivery, in vitro and in vivo bioimaging. The protein-based nanocapsules have the potential to offer special advantages in gaining new functions that show responsiveness to biochemical signals in many different cellular processes.