Development of Probe System with Super-small Diameter for Intravascular Ultrasound Performing Much Detailed Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Norio  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00244418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Kan  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (90336446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIJO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 血管内超音波法 / 高調波画像化 / パルス圧縮画像化法 / スペックル抑圧 / 定量的エラストグラフィ / 縦波-横波モード変換 / 周波数依存減衰 / ウイナーフィルタ / マイクロ超音波モータ / FMチャープパルス
Research Abstract
In this study, we aim to improve the safety and the performance of intravascular ultrasound (IVUS), we proposed a technique to construct an IVUS probe with super-small diameter through the development of the ultra-small ultrasound motor. Additionally, we proposed an actually available ultrasound transmitting/receiving system required for much detailed imaging using the proposed IVUS probe, which is examined from both aspects of hardware and transmitting/receiving schemes. We also developed several signal processing techniques for observed echo signals, and enabled further high quality imaging.