Medical imaging equipment for tissue characterization using optically assisted ultrasonic velocity-change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HORINAKA Hiromichi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60137239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNAKA Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 客員研究員 (70534139)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能情報 / 超音波速度 / 分光計測 / 近赤外光 / 光吸収分布 / 医療診断 / 脂肪肝 / in vivo / 動物実験 / 初期診断 / 心電同期 / 組織診断 / 医療画像装置 / 分光情報 / 金ナノ粒子 / 医療診断装置 / 生体組織診断
Research Abstract
We investigated a new method based on ultrasonic velocity change by light for imaging of functional information of living tissue. The ultrasonic velocity-change image showed the hemoglobin area in the chicken meat. This method has the possibility for detection of the blood vessels in the early stage of breast cancer. The ultrasonic velocity increases in muscle and internal organs with high percentage of water content and decreases in fat as temperature increases. It was confirmed that the ultrasonic velocity-change image displayed the fat distribution in the liver of anesthetized rabbit.