The development and clinical significance of laboratory examination on finger blood volume with light emitting diode during a non-invasive static pressurization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Kazuhiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60335510)
YAMAKOSHI Yoshiki  群馬大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10174640)
KOIBUCHI Harumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20382848)
MATSUNAGA Hiroaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40569969)
MIYAMOTO Michiaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90458323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管系検査 / 検査診断学 / 血管生物学 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧症 / 脂質異常症 / 生活習慣病 / 血液流動性 / 非侵襲的検査
Research Abstract
It is important to understand the pathophysiology of micro-vessels in atherosclerotic diseases, but there have been no laboratory examinations for it. We have developed a novel method where the blood levels of finger capillary arteries, which were moved during a non-invasive static pressurization of the skin, were measured quantitatively based on the hemoglobin absorption by light emitting diode. The velocity pressure index(VPI) assessed by this method showed a clinically acceptable reproducibility and coefficient of variation. The diabetic patients exhibited a significantly lower VPI level than controls. The VPI level was significantly and positively correlated with several atherosclerotic risk factors such as obesity and serum lipids in these patients. The diabetic and hypertensive patients with longer sleep duration showed a significantly lower VPI level than those with adequate sleep duration. These data suggest that the present method we developed may be useful to observe the pathophysiology of capillary arteries in lifestyle-related diseases. Further studies are warranted to establish the utility of this examination in the clinical setting.