Development of non-invasive procedures for the diagnosis of chronic hepatitis and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH) using ultrasound technologies
Project/Area Number |
21300194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Hiroko 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80289066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGUCHI Shuhei 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192246)
ARII Shigeki 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50151171)
ICHINOSE Shizuko 東京医科歯科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (60014156)
TANAKA Hiroshi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・疾患生命科学研究部, 教授 (60155158)
SATO Tetsuzi 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10162447)
NISHIGAMI Takashi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70131589)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 超音波医学 / 検査診断システム / 肝臓病学 / 画像診断学 |
Research Abstract |
The diagnostic performance of non-contrast enhanced ultrasound and contrast enhanced ultrasound(CEUS) for chronic hepatitis and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH) were evaluated. A new diagnostic method for chronic hepatitis was developed using Virtual Touch Tissue Quantification(VTTQ). The diagnosis of NASH by CEUS using Sonazoid was studied. Observations using intravital microscopy on a rat NASH model revealed that the uptake of Sonazoid by Kupffer cells(KCs) did not increase over time, and that was considered due to the decreased phagocytic ability of KCs. The diagnosis of NASH by VTTQ at early stages of the disease suggested some issues that still need to be explored.