Study on technique for measuring high power ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tsuneo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 科長 (90356866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Takeyoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (70455434)
MATSUDA Youichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (00358029)
YOSHIOKA Masahiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (60358322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Shinichi  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (50267647)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 標準 / 強力水中超音波 / カロリメトリ法 / キャビテーション / 水熱合成法 / キャビテーションセンサ / ソノケミストリ
Research Abstract
Purpose of the study is the development of high power ultrasound measurement technique, the following results have been obtained. In case of the development of a device for measuring high acoustic pressure, we developed the robust hydrophone with hydrothermally synthesized PZT film. The robust hydrophone could be measured the high intensity ultrasound signals for long time. In case of the study of a technique for measuring high ultrasonic power, structure of novel water vessel and a novel measurement method was proposed. In case of measurement technique of the amount of generated acoustic cavitation, Broadband integrated voltage measured by using high spatial resolution cavitation sensor has the potential to be used an index of the amount of generated acoustic cavitation.