Development o f a cognitive imaging method for geriatrics using tensor based fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Toshiharu  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 神経情報画像開発研究室長 (30344170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUO Kayako  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 研究員 (70399509)
MIYAKOSHI Makoto  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 研究員 (00508046)
IWAKI Sunao  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70356525)
KAMIYA Naoki  独立行政法長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 研究員 (70610450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EPIFANIO Bagarinao  スタンフォード大学, 医学部・麻酔科・神経システム痛覚研究室, 研究員 (00443218)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像診断システム / 認知症 / 加齢 / 脳機能イメージング / fMRI / f MRI
Research Abstract
The fundamental algorism to estimate higher order functional connectivity representing the age-dependent characteristics of neuronal network response was developed by implementing over-all computation of the HRF correlation and its tensor analysis. The framework investigated by using qualitative and quantitative modulation of cognitive demand. wasThis method enabled visualization of the functional connectivity as spatially distributed coefficient. It was suggested that longitudinal change of behavioral data might be potentially correlated with age-related change of brain activation.