Experimental rehabilitation on rodents hemiplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUMEI Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30161714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Hisayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00104539)
ISHIDA Takayoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90549966)
森田 定雄  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20202426)
小海 暁  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50431937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JORGE Zeredo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10363459)
INOUE Ka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90302877)
AOU Shuji  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (40150908)
HASEGAWA Katsuya  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 開発員 (30425780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords片麻痺 / リハビリテーション / ニューロン活動 / 行動 / 高次脳機能 / 行動解析 / 作業記憶 / 連合野 / 八方向放射状迷路試験 / 大脳基底核
Research Abstract
We studied on various experimental rehabilitation using rodent hemiplegia models. X-ray analysis provides more significant detailed information about moving/behavior and its regulation on the joint-skeletal system of animals. Pain sensation makes a good indicator that reflects the recovery process of hemiplegia so as to prospect a reliable rehabilitation model. We succeeded for the first time in dual measurement of electrophysiological and neurochemical activities of the CNS that controls behavior/moving of rodents. These brain areas respond positively and negatively to mechanical loading and unloading. An appropriate mechanical loading enhances efficiency of synaptic transmission in hippocampus and amygdala that reflects stimulated function of learning/memory and emotional response. These molecular-based approaches would contribute to new rehabilitation for hemiplegia.