Investigation for the mechanism of joint contracture and the effect of rehabilitation based on comprehensive analysis concerning surrounding tissue of joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Minoru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50244091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIGUCHI Tomoki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90295105)
NAKANO Jiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20380834)
SAKAMOTO Jyunya  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20584080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Jyunya  長崎大学病院, リハビリテーション部, 理学療法士 (20584080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords障害学 / 拘縮 / 骨格筋 / 皮膚 / 関節包 / コラーゲン / 線維化 / TGF-β / 筋線維芽細胞 / 不動 / collagen / 筋内膜 / 皮下組織 / 滑膜 / 筋線維 / titin / 電気泳動法 / type I・III collagen / 蛍光免疫染色
Research Abstract
Clinically, the contracture that is one of the functional disorders is often caused by immobilization of a joint with a plastic cast etc, however, this mechanism is not yet clear. The objective of this study is to clarify the mechanism of contracture based on comprehensive analysis concerning surrounding tissue of joint in experimental animal model. Our results suggest that the molecular mechanism of immobilization-induced muscle fibrosis relate the cytokine signal by TGF-βis activated, the differentiation from the fibroblast to myofibroblast is accelerated, and the type I and III collagen increase. Additionally, the immobilization-induced muscle fibrosis may progress by a decrease in mechanical stimulation. Immobilization of the joint causes the fibrosis of the synovial membrane and the tissue under the skin. There is an important relation in the mechanism because the contracture progresses by these changes.