Development of amphibious gait training system focused on neuro-rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichiro  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30327762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Kimitaka  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
KADOTA Hiroshi  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 講師 (00415366)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理学療法学 / リハビリテーション / 神経科学 / 歩行訓練 / 脊髄損傷 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 運動機能障害 / 水治療 / 人工筋肉 / 二関節筋
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop the amphibious gait training system that has a drive mechanism using a bi-articular muscle like human, to function possible, using the neuromuscular system of their own patients as much as possible. We have developed the new brace frame with sufficient strength for using bi-articular muscle model, the new pneumatic artificial muscle, the improved control system, and the user interface system.