Study on factors of improvement of gait efficiency in polio survivors with a carbon fiber reinforced plastic knee-ankle-foot orthosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HACHISUKA Kenji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00129602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Satoru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20269070)
和田 太  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10341512)
牧野 健一郎  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30341514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Futoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10341512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリオ / カーボン装具 / 歩行効率 / 酸素摂取量 / 長下肢装具 / ポリオ後症候群 / 歩行障害 / カーボン製長下肢装具 / 両側支柱付長下肢装具 / カーボン製装具 / 歩行解析
Research Abstract
(1) A questionnaire was mailed to all members of Japan Prosthesis Association, and 52 members replied that they had ever made a custom-made orthosis, counting 829 carbon orthoses per recent 5 years. (2) Oxygen consumption was measured at the most comfortable speed while walking with a conventional KAFO(1, 650g), carbon KAFO(1, 050g) and 600g weight, and carbon KAFO in 7 healthy persons and 8 polio survivors. Weight and structure of the orthosis were important for improvement of gait efficiency in the healthy persons and structure was important for the polio survivors.