Neuronal and biological bases of the motivation in rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ONOE Hirotaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子プローブ機能評価研究チーム, チームリーダー (80214196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Tsuyoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子プローブ機能評価研究チーム, 研究員 (20419708)
YAMANAKA Hajime  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子プローブ機能評価研究チーム, リサーチアソシエイト (10415573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISA Tadashi  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 教授 (20212805)
NISHIMURA Yukio  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 准教授 (20390693)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション / 側坐核 / モチベーション / PET / 脳機能イメージング / ポジトロンエミッショントモグラフィー(PET) / マカクザル / ドーパミン / セロトニン / motivation / 5HT1B受容体 / 脊髄損傷モデル / ポジトロンエミッショントモグラフィー
Research Abstract
Here, we show that activity of the ventral striatum, including the nucleus accumbens(NAc), which plays a critical role in processing of motivation, increased and its functional connectivity with M1 emerged and was progressively strengthened during the recovery. In addition, functional connectivities among M1, the ventral striatum and other structures belonging to neural circuits for processing motivation were also strengthened during the recovery. In addition, lesion of NAc by ibotenic acid prior to spinal cord injury resulted in the delay of recovery. These results give clues to the neuronal substrate for motivational regulation of motor learning required for functional recovery after spinal-cord injury.