Treatment effect for knee osteoarthritis detected by early dynamic changes of knee joint movement during gait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
AKAI Masami  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院, 病院長(研究所併任) (80143452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Kimitaka  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
OGATA Toru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所運動機能系障害研究部, 部長 (00392192)
FUKUBAYASHI Toru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70114626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 3次元的動作解析 / 筋力強化トレーニング / ポイントクラスター法リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 筋力増強訓練 / 歩行時外乱 / リハビリテーション / 歩行運動解析 / 鎮痛作用 / 歩行動作解析
Research Abstract
We, Japanese have nearly seven million patients with symptomatic knee osteoarthritis, who are often indicated with conservative treatments like quadriceps strengthening or foot insoles. Osteoarthritis patients may exhibit different kinematics according to the stage of disease, however, the pathomechanism of such treatments is still uncertain. The purpose of this study was to investigate changes in the knee kinematic gait variables of osteoarthritis patients, including the frontal and horizontal planes, with respect to the severity of the disease.
All subjects were examined their gait patterns during walking on a flat walkway. In each trial, we calculated the angular displacements of flexion/extension, abduction/adduction, and external/internal tibial rotation. We also measured muscle strength, range of motion(ROM), and ground reaction force(GRF). We compared the differences in osteoarthritis severity and knee kinematic variables in the frontal and horizontal planes between osteoarthritis patients and normal subjects.
Osteoarthritis patients had different knee kinematics during gait, depending on the progress of osteoarthritis. Early-stage patients mainly exhibited decreased axial tibial rotation excursion, while severe-stage patient exhibit increased knee adduction. In the third year, we added a new device which can produce sudden floor perturbation to simulate a clinical situation, and ultrasound therapy for analgesic effect to separate factors from knee alignment and from pain. We continue the investigation to understand the pathomechanism and prognosis of knee osteoarthritis.