Research for the mechanism of neuro-bionics; basic and clinical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Haruo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80333574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Yasunobu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (00111790)
KAIHO Yasuhiro  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (30447130)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューロバイオニクス / 治療的電気刺激 / 過活動膀胱 / 血流 / 排尿障害 / 神経調 整 / 脳磁図 / 神経調整 / MRI
Research Abstract
We evaluated the blood flow during sacral electrical stimulation. In the mice, pelvic blood flow promptly increases after electrical stimulation. This result suggests that one of the mechanisms of neuro-bionics is improvement of ischemia of pelvic organ. An evoked magnetic field was useful to optimize neuro-bionics with magnetoencephalography. This magnetoencephalography study shows that stronger stimuli given through large electrodes evoke larger responses than small stimuli through smallelectrodes.