Construction of BCI system by using the combined information aboutvarious event-related potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuhiro  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (00150516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Toshimasa  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (50392163)
FUJIO Mitsuhiko  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00284597)
MAEDA Makoto  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 助教 (00274556)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳波 / 事象関連電位 / マンマシーンインターフェス / BCI / 信号処理 / 確率システム / パタン認識 / リハビリテーション / マンマシーンインターフェース / マンマシンインターフェース
Research Abstract
In this research, identification methods of EEG waves were investigated in order to construct of BCI system by using the combined information about various event-related potential, and the following results were obtained. (1) Some kinds of new EEG analytical methods using mathematical morphological filter etc. were developed. (2) Simple function BCI system using EEG signals related to the movement imagination, visual evoked potential and figure imagination were investigated. (3) A hybrid BCI system that used various event-related potentials was constructed. And the effectiveness of our systems was confirmed through various experiments.