Development of Speech Recovery System for impaired
Project/Area Number |
21300209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAKIYAMA Kiyoshi 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00139172)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 情報工学 / リハビリテーション / 音声認識 / 認知科学 |
Research Abstract |
Japan is currently rapidly aging. Concurrently, the number of patients suffering speech disorders is increasing every year, and the incidence is higher as age increases. They are often able to communicate with speech substitutes, but these typically do not provide a sufficient sound frequency range to be understood in conversation.Therefore, we proposed a speech support system using body-conducted speech recognition.This system retrieves speech from body-conducted sound via a transfer function, using recognition to select a sub-word sequence and its duration. In this study, we demonstrate the effectiveness of producing clear body-conducted speech using a linear predictive coefficient instead of a transfer function. To confirm the improvement in generated speech, a jury test and articulatory feature analysis were employed